Is Mazola Chicken Flavor Bouillon, 35.3oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated chicken-flavored bouillon delivering savory, broth-like flavor and smooth, easily dissolving texture; commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice, and casseroles. Reviewers often cite strong, consistent flavor and bulk convenience for frequent cooking, with some noting it can be intensely seasoned and best used sparingly in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Chicken Meat, Beef Fat, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extractives (Color), Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Riboflavin (Color), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol

Check Mazola Chicken Flavor Bouillon, 35.3oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mazola Chicken Flavor Bouillon, 35.3oz is available at 3 retailers

RalphsWalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Can, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep