Is Mazola Chicken Flavor Bouillon, 35.3oz Vegan?

Description
Concentrated chicken-flavored bouillon delivering savory, broth-like flavor and smooth, easily dissolving texture; commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice, and casseroles. Reviewers often cite strong, consistent flavor and bulk convenience for frequent cooking, with some noting it can be intensely seasoned and best used sparingly in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
- chicken meat
- chicken fat
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated chicken-flavored bouillon delivering savory, broth-like flavor and smooth, easily dissolving texture; commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice, and casseroles. Reviewers often cite strong, consistent flavor and bulk convenience for frequent cooking, with some noting it can be intensely seasoned and best used sparingly in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Chicken Meat, Beef Fat, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extractives (Color), Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Riboflavin (Color), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol
Check Mazola Chicken Flavor Bouillon, 35.3oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mazola Chicken Flavor Bouillon, 35.3oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mazola Chicken Flavor Bouillon, 35.3oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Can, Granule


