Is Mazola Chicken Flavor Bouillon, 35.3oz Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated chicken-flavored bouillon delivering savory, broth-like flavor and smooth, easily dissolving texture; commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice, and casseroles. Reviewers often cite strong, consistent flavor and bulk convenience for frequent cooking, with some noting it can be intensely seasoned and best used sparingly in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
- chicken meat
- chicken fat
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated chicken-flavored bouillon delivering savory, broth-like flavor and smooth, easily dissolving texture; commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice, and casseroles. Reviewers often cite strong, consistent flavor and bulk convenience for frequent cooking, with some noting it can be intensely seasoned and best used sparingly in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Chicken Meat, Beef Fat, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extractives (Color), Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Riboflavin (Color), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol
Check Mazola Chicken Flavor Bouillon, 35.3oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mazola Chicken Flavor Bouillon, 35.3oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mazola Chicken Flavor Bouillon, 35.3oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Can, Granule


