Is Mazzetti Vinegar Balsamic Glaze 215mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • modified corn starch e1422
  • contains sulfites, glucose syrup, sugar, modified corn starch e1422, thickener

modified corn starch e1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A dark, syrupy glaze with a sweet‑tart flavor and glossy, viscous texture, commonly drizzled over salads, roasted vegetables, grilled meats, cheeses and desserts. Reviewers note balanced sweetness, concentrated flavor and convenient dispensing; common comments mention versatility for finishing dishes and occasional preference differences regarding sweetness intensity and packaging size observations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Balsamic Vinegar of Modena 70%: wine vinegar, concentrated grape must. Contains sulfites, glucose syrup, sugar, modified corn starch E1422, thickener (xanthan gum).

Check Mazzetti Vinegar Balsamic Glaze 215mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mazzetti Vinegar Balsamic Glaze 215mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing