Is Mc Cain Quick Cook Waffle Cut French Fries Soy Free?

Description
Waffle-cut fries offer a crisp, golden exterior with ridged surfaces and a tender interior, delivering a subtle savory taste; commonly served as a side, snack, or accompaniment to burgers and sandwiches. Reviewers note quick, convenient preparation, consistent crunch when properly cooked, with occasional reports of uneven crisping or bland seasoning.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Waffle-cut fries offer a crisp, golden exterior with ridged surfaces and a tender interior, delivering a subtle savory taste; commonly served as a side, snack, or accompaniment to burgers and sandwiches. Reviewers note quick, convenient preparation, consistent crunch when properly cooked, with occasional reports of uneven crisping or bland seasoning.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Corn Starch, Rice Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Oleoresin Paprika (color), Potato Starch, Rice Starch, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate Added To Maintain Color.
Check Mc Cain Quick Cook Waffle Cut French Fries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mc Cain Quick Cook Waffle Cut French Fries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Mc Cain Quick Cook Waffle Cut French Fries is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


