Is Mc Vitie's Hobnobs Oaty Flapjacks Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • butter oil
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats (39%), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup) (13%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Milk Chocolate (8%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavoring], Butter (Milk) (5%), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (E471), Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Contains 20% Hobnobs Biscuit pieces. May also contain Peanuts, Nuts, Egg.

Check Mc Vitie's Hobnobs Oaty Flapjacks Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast