Is McArthur Dairy Chocolate Lowfat Milk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme-modified cocoa butter
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

enzyme-modified cocoa butter

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin A, Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor (Milk), Guar Gum, Enzyme-Modified Cocoa Butter, Silicon Dioxide, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check McArthur Dairy Chocolate Lowfat Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking