Is McCain? Baby Cakes® Mini Potato Hash Browns 20 oz. Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These mini hash browns offer a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior, with a mild potato flavor; commonly served for breakfast, as snack finger food, or party sides. Reviewers note reliable portion size, quick oven or skillet preparation, and occasional inconsistency in crispness across batches, and favored by families overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Dehydrated Potato Flakes (Potatoes, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (to Maintain Color), Citric Acid (to Maintain Freshness)), Contains 2% or Less of Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Parsley, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Malic Acid, Modified Cellulose, Potato Starch - Modified, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate Added to Maintain Color, Sodium Citrate, Spices, Xanthan Gum.

Check McCain? Baby Cakes® Mini Potato Hash Browns 20 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCain? Baby Cakes® Mini Potato Hash Browns 20 oz. Bag is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking