Is McCain Breakfast Dejeuner Potato Egg & Veggie Bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- whey powder
- natural cheese flavour
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk powder
- milk
- skim milk
- frozen whole eggs
- microbial enzyme
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- +1 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean And/or Cottonseed And/or Sunflower), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose), Scrambled Eggs (frozen Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Extracts Of Black Pepper, Citric Acid), Water, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Annatto, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose), Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Onion, Skim Milk Powder, Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Natural Cheese Flavour, Canola Oil, Salt, Red Pepper Sauce (vinegar, Red Chili Pepper, Salt), Annatto, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check McCain Breakfast Dejeuner Potato Egg & Veggie Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Breakfast Dejeuner Potato Egg & Veggie Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jimmy Dean Delights Breakfast Bowl Turkey Sausage
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


