Is McCain Breakfast Dejeuner Potato Egg & Veggie Bowl Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural cheese flavour
  • calcium chloride
  • microbial enzyme
  • dextrose

natural cheese flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean And/or Cottonseed And/or Sunflower), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose), Scrambled Eggs (frozen Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Extracts Of Black Pepper, Citric Acid), Water, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Annatto, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose), Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Onion, Skim Milk Powder, Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Natural Cheese Flavour, Canola Oil, Salt, Red Pepper Sauce (vinegar, Red Chili Pepper, Salt), Annatto, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check McCain Breakfast Dejeuner Potato Egg & Veggie Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch