Is McCain Breakfast Potato Egg & Bacon Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • cooked bacon
  • natural cheese flavour
  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium chloride
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean And/or Cottonseed And/or Sunflower), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose), Scrambled Eggs (frozen Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Extracts Of Black Pepper, Citric Acid), Water, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Annatto, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose), Cooked Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Natural Smoke Flavour), Skim Milk Powder, Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Natural Cheese Flavour, Canola Oil, Salt, Red Pepper Sauce (vinegar, Red Chili Pepper, Salt), Annatto, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check McCain Breakfast Potato Egg & Bacon Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemMeal PrepOn The Go