Is McCain Breakfast Potato Egg & Bacon Bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- egg
- cooked bacon
- whey powder
- natural cheese flavour
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk powder
- milk
- microbial enzyme
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- +3 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean And/or Cottonseed And/or Sunflower), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose), Scrambled Eggs (frozen Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Extracts Of Black Pepper, Citric Acid), Water, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Annatto, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose), Cooked Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Natural Smoke Flavour), Skim Milk Powder, Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Natural Cheese Flavour, Canola Oil, Salt, Red Pepper Sauce (vinegar, Red Chili Pepper, Salt), Annatto, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check McCain Breakfast Potato Egg & Bacon Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Breakfast Potato Egg & Bacon Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jimmy Dean Delights Breakfast Bowl Turkey Sausage
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
SAUSAGE EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


