Is McCain Breakfast Shredded Hashbrowns Pescatarian?

Description
Golden, mildly savory shreds offer a crisp exterior and tender interior when baked or fried, commonly used for quick morning plates, skillet hash, or as a side. Reviewers often cite reliable convenience, consistent browning, and satisfying crunch, with occasional notes about variable portioning and uneven thawing during preparation and reheating.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden, mildly savory shreds offer a crisp exterior and tender interior when baked or fried, commonly used for quick morning plates, skillet hash, or as a side. Reviewers often cite reliable convenience, consistent browning, and satisfying crunch, with occasional notes about variable portioning and uneven thawing during preparation and reheating.
Ingredients
potatoes, sea salt, sodium phosphate (to retain natural colour), sugars (dextrose).
Check McCain Breakfast Shredded Hashbrowns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Breakfast Shredded Hashbrowns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Snack · Frozen


