Is McCain Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Onion Rings Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • beer
  • malted barley
  • hops

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

onions, bleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, beer (water, malted barley, corn syrup, hops, salt), vegetable oil (soybean and/or canola oil), yellow corn flour, modified corn starch, contains 2% or less of dextrose, guar gum, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate), mono- and diglycerides, oleoresin paprika (color), salt, sorbitol, spices, sugar, whey

Check McCain Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Onion Rings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

McCain Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Onion Rings is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeMariano'sSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping