Is McCain™ Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Potatoes 22 oz. Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin-cut beer-battered potatoes feature a crisp, golden exterior and a fluffy interior with a subtle beer-infused savory note. Commonly prepared in ovens or air fryers, they are used as quick sides, snacks, or shareable appetizers. Reviews often mention reliable crispiness and also convenience; a few note occasional sogginess if undercooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following oils: canola, soybean, cottonseed, sunflower, corn), bleached enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), contains 2% or less of beer (water, malted barley yeast, salt, hops), corn starch, corn starch - modified, dextrin, dextrose, guar gum, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), rice flour, salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate added to maintain color, xanthan gum

Check McCain™ Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Potatoes 22 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCain™ Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Potatoes 22 oz. Bag is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking
Pescatarian? McCain™ Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Potatoes 22 oz. Bag | Spoonful