Is McCain Red Box Plated Veal Cordon Bleu | 320g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- butter
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- milk
- cheese
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Veal Cordon Bleu (39%) (Veal (9%), Beef, Batter (Water, Wheat Flour, Thickeners (1404, 412), Salt, Spice (Turmeric), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy)), Cheese (4%) (Milk), Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour, Starch, Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast, Salt, Wheat, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil), Veal Ham (3%) (Veal, Water, Starch, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Salt, Antioxidant (316), Sodium Nitrite (250)), Canola Oil), Potatoes, Carrots, Beans, Water, Cream (Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Thickener (1422), Butter (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Powder (Wheat), Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Spice, Natural Colour (Turmeric), Herb.
Check McCain Red Box Plated Veal Cordon Bleu | 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Red Box Plated Veal Cordon Bleu | 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCain Red Box Plated Veal Cordon Bleu | 320g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


