Is McCain Red Box Plated Veal Cordon Bleu | 320g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • veal ham
  • cheese
  • beef
  • veal
  • butter
  • 1422
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Veal Cordon Bleu (39%) (Veal (9%), Beef, Batter (Water, Wheat Flour, Thickeners (1404, 412), Salt, Spice (Turmeric), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy)), Cheese (4%) (Milk), Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour, Starch, Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast, Salt, Wheat, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil), Veal Ham (3%) (Veal, Water, Starch, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Salt, Antioxidant (316), Sodium Nitrite (250)), Canola Oil), Potatoes, Carrots, Beans, Water, Cream (Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Thickener (1422), Butter (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Powder (Wheat), Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Spice, Natural Colour (Turmeric), Herb.

Check McCain Red Box Plated Veal Cordon Bleu | 320g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCain Red Box Plated Veal Cordon Bleu | 320g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go