Is McCain Red Box Plated Veal Cordon Bleu | 320g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- milk
- whey powder
- cheddar cheese
- cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Veal Cordon Bleu (39%) (Veal (9%), Beef, Batter (Water, Wheat Flour, Thickeners (1404, 412), Salt, Spice (Turmeric), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy)), Cheese (4%) (Milk), Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour, Starch, Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast, Salt, Wheat, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil), Veal Ham (3%) (Veal, Water, Starch, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Salt, Antioxidant (316), Sodium Nitrite (250)), Canola Oil), Potatoes, Carrots, Beans, Water, Cream (Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Thickener (1422), Butter (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Powder (Wheat), Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Spice, Natural Colour (Turmeric), Herb.
Check McCain Red Box Plated Veal Cordon Bleu | 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Red Box Plated Veal Cordon Bleu | 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCain Red Box Plated Veal Cordon Bleu | 320g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


