Is McCain Red Box Plated Veal Cordon Bleu | 320g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Veal Cordon Bleu (39%) (Veal (9%), Beef, Batter (Water, Wheat Flour, Thickeners (1404, 412), Salt, Spice (Turmeric), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy)), Cheese (4%) (Milk), Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour, Starch, Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast, Salt, Wheat, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil), Veal Ham (3%) (Veal, Water, Starch, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Salt, Antioxidant (316), Sodium Nitrite (250)), Canola Oil), Potatoes, Carrots, Beans, Water, Cream (Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Thickener (1422), Butter (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Powder (Wheat), Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Spice, Natural Colour (Turmeric), Herb.

Check McCain Red Box Plated Veal Cordon Bleu | 320g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCain Red Box Plated Veal Cordon Bleu | 320g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go