Is McCain Extra Crispy Classic Fries Straight Cut Potatoes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-crispy straight-cut fries deliver a crunchy exterior and fluffy interior, offering a salty, potato-forward flavor. Commonly baked or fried as a side for burgers, sandwiches, and casual meals, they are praised in reviews for consistent crispness and convenience, though some users report occasional uneven cooking and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains one or more of the following oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Corn Starch, Contains 2% or less of: Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Salt, Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate Added To Maintain Color.

Check McCain Extra Crispy Classic Fries Straight Cut Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCain Extra Crispy Classic Fries Straight Cut Potatoes is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep