Is McCain Frozen Roast Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef dripping

beef dripping

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy golden exterior with a soft, fluffy interior; savory roast-potato flavor. Often used as a quick side for dinners, Sunday roasts, or family meals; commonly cooked in oven or air fryer. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent crisping, while noting occasional uneven browning or variable portion sizes and occasional packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (89%), Vegetable Oils (7%) (Corn, Rapeseed, Sunflower) in varying proportions, Beef Dripping (3%), Salt

Check McCain Frozen Roast Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

McCain Frozen Roast Potatoes is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep