Is McCain Frozen Roast Potatoes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef dripping

beef dripping

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy golden exterior with a soft, fluffy interior; savory roast-potato flavor. Often used as a quick side for dinners, Sunday roasts, or family meals; commonly cooked in oven or air fryer. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent crisping, while noting occasional uneven browning or variable portion sizes and occasional packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (89%), Vegetable Oils (7%) (Corn, Rapeseed, Sunflower) in varying proportions, Beef Dripping (3%), Salt

Check McCain Frozen Roast Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCain Frozen Roast Potatoes is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep