Is McCain Frozen Gastro Triple Cooked Chips Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef dripping

beef dripping

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deeply crisp exterior with a light, fluffy interior offers pronounced savory potato flavor and a satisfying crunch. Commonly used as a pub-style side, casual snack, or accompaniment to burgers and sandwiches. Reviewers cite restaurant-quality texture and easy preparation, while some mention occasional variability in crispiness between batches and some oiliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (89%), Vegetable Oils (7%) (Corn, Rapeseed, Sunflower) - in varying proportions, Beef Dripping (3%), Salt

Check McCain Frozen Gastro Triple Cooked Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

The best oven chips. Ever.

These are delicious. Proper chunky chips. With that old school flavour

savory
JS2021•Apr 21, 2021

Where to buy

McCain Frozen Gastro Triple Cooked Chips is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaAppyshop

About this product

Chips · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwich