Is McCain Gastro Triple Cooked Chips 1.2kg Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, golden pieces offer a pronounced crunch and light, fluffy interior, delivering a restaurant-style potato texture. Often used as a hot side for burgers, steaks, or casual meals, reviewers commonly praise consistent crispiness after baking and reheating, noting reliable oven results, straightforward preparation, and generally favorable taste and sturdy packaging.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef dripping
beef dripping
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, golden pieces offer a pronounced crunch and light, fluffy interior, delivering a restaurant-style potato texture. Often used as a hot side for burgers, steaks, or casual meals, reviewers commonly praise consistent crispiness after baking and reheating, noting reliable oven results, straightforward preparation, and generally favorable taste and sturdy packaging.
Ingredients
Potatoes (89%), Vegetable Oils (7%) (Corn, Rapeseed, Sunflower) - in varying proportions, Beef Dripping (3%), Salt
Check McCain Gastro Triple Cooked Chips 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Gastro Triple Cooked Chips 1.2kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
McCain Gastro Triple Cooked Chips 1.2kg is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


