Is McCain Hashbrowns Lactose Free?

Description
Golden, savory potato rounds deliver a crisp exterior and tender interior, with a straightforward potato flavor. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, diner-style sides, or as a base in casseroles and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent convenience and satisfying crunch, while some mention variable browning and occasional oiliness during cooking and reheating.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden, savory potato rounds deliver a crisp exterior and tender interior, with a straightforward potato flavor. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, diner-style sides, or as a base in casseroles and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent convenience and satisfying crunch, while some mention variable browning and occasional oiliness during cooking and reheating.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean and/or cottonseed and/or safflower and/or sunflower and/or corn), Modified potato starch, Wheat flour, Rice flour, Modified corn starch, Hydrogenated soybean oil, Salt, Dextrin, Corn flour, Baking powder, Yellow corn flour, Sodium phosphate (to retain natural color), Sugars (dextrose), Xanthan gum, Corn starch, Potato starch, Autolyzed yeast, Modified cellulose, Guar gum, Natural flavor, Natural beef flavor (wheat and milk), Citric acid, Caramel, Annatto. Contains: Milk, Wheat.
Check McCain Hashbrowns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Hashbrowns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen, Patty


