Is McCain Home Chips Straight Cut 1kg Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • wheat flour calcium

wheat flour calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen straight-cut potato chips offering a crunchy exterior and fluffy interior, with a mild savory flavor. Commonly used for frying, oven-baking, family meals, and casual gatherings. Reviewers note reliable crispness, consistent cut size, large pack convenience, and occasional comments about variable browning or packaging damage in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (91%), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower) - in varying proportions, Batter (Flour ( Wheat ( Wheat Flour Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Rice, Broad Bean), Dextrin, Starch ( Wheat , Potato), Vegetable Fibre, Turmeric Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Salt

Check McCain Home Chips Straight Cut 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCain Home Chips Straight Cut 1kg is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go