Is Mccain Man Size Chicken Pops 480g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat semolina
- flavour wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat allergen
- yeast extract
- flavours
- soy sauce powder
- flavour milk
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chicken, Wheat Flour, Salt, Spices, Herbs, Milk Solids, Mineral Salts 450, Dextrose, Spice Extracts, Wheat Gluten, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Egg Powder, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Thickeners 1404, Raising Agents 541, Wheat Semolina, Polenta, Acidity Regulator, Corn, Peas, Potato, Flavour Wheat Flour, Thickener, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Caramel (Iv), Sugar, Vegetable Powders, Flavours (Milk), Soy Sauce Powder (Wheat), Vegetable Shortening Milk, Soy, Butter, Flavour Milk, Wheat, View More
Check Mccain Man Size Chicken Pops 480g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mccain Man Size Chicken Pops 480g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Great Value Chicken Broth Value Size, 48 oz
Applegate, Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Family Size, 20oz (Frozen)
Flavor Originals Chicken In A Biskit Original Baked Snack Crackers Family Size - 12 Oz
Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces
Where to buy
Mccain Man Size Chicken Pops 480g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Nugget


