Is Mccain Man Size Chicken Pops 480g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • flavour milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • vegetable shortening milk
  • milk solids

flavour milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken, Wheat Flour, Salt, Spices, Herbs, Milk Solids, Mineral Salts 450, Dextrose, Spice Extracts, Wheat Gluten, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Egg Powder, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Thickeners 1404, Raising Agents 541, Wheat Semolina, Polenta, Acidity Regulator, Corn, Peas, Potato, Flavour Wheat Flour, Thickener, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Caramel (Iv), Sugar, Vegetable Powders, Flavours (Milk), Soy Sauce Powder (Wheat), Vegetable Shortening Milk, Soy, Butter, Flavour Milk, Wheat, View More

Check Mccain Man Size Chicken Pops 480g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mccain Man Size Chicken Pops 480g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunchMeal Prep