Is McCain Pub Size Bangers & Mash Frozen Meal 500g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- 1422
- natural flavours
- natural butter flavour
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bangers (29%) (Beef, Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Mine ral Salt (451), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Na tural Flavour, Vegetable Powder, Spice Extract, Co llagen Casing), Mashed Potato (25%) (Water, Potato , Milk Powder, Natural Butter Flavour (Milk)), Wat er, Peas, Onions, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavours, W heat Flour, Vegetable Shortening, Malt Extract (Ba rley), Sunflower Oil, Soy Sauce Powder, Mustard, R ochester Sauce, Food Acid (330), Canola Oil, Thick ener (1422), Red Wine (Egg, Milk), Tomato Paste, W orcestershire Sauce, Butter (Milk), Whey Powder (M ilk), Vegetable Powder (Wheat).
Check McCain Pub Size Bangers & Mash Frozen Meal 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Pub Size Bangers & Mash Frozen Meal 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Ore-Ida Golden Crinkles, Crinkle Cut Fries, French Fries Fried Frozen Potatoes, Value Size, 5 lb Bag
Sambazon Berry Bliss Acai Bowl, Plant-Based Meal, 6.1 oz, 1 Count (Frozen)
Applegate, Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Family Size, 20oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
McCain Pub Size Bangers & Mash Frozen Meal 500g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


