Is McCain Pub Size Bangers & Mash Frozen Meal 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • egg
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • beef
  • butter
  • 1422
  • natural flavours
  • natural butter flavour
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bangers (29%) (Beef, Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Mine ral Salt (451), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Na tural Flavour, Vegetable Powder, Spice Extract, Co llagen Casing), Mashed Potato (25%) (Water, Potato , Milk Powder, Natural Butter Flavour (Milk)), Wat er, Peas, Onions, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavours, W heat Flour, Vegetable Shortening, Malt Extract (Ba rley), Sunflower Oil, Soy Sauce Powder, Mustard, R ochester Sauce, Food Acid (330), Canola Oil, Thick ener (1422), Red Wine (Egg, Milk), Tomato Paste, W orcestershire Sauce, Butter (Milk), Whey Powder (M ilk), Vegetable Powder (Wheat).

Check McCain Pub Size Bangers & Mash Frozen Meal 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCain Pub Size Bangers & Mash Frozen Meal 500g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch