Is Mccain Oh My Veg Sweetcorn Mexican Street Corn 200g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starches
- natural flavour
modified starches
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables, Corn, Capsicum, Aioli, Water, Sunflower Oil, White Vinegar, Modified Starches , Mustard, Sugar, Milk Solids, Milk Powder, Garlic Puree, Humectant , Salt, Garlic Powder, Dijon Mustard, Minced Garlic, White Pepper, Spice Extract, Food Acid (Citric), Colour (161B), Natural Flavour), Black Beans, Onion, Lime Juice, Spring Onion, Butter, Garlic (Sulphites), Chilli
Check Mccain Oh My Veg Sweetcorn Mexican Street Corn 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mccain Oh My Veg Sweetcorn Mexican Street Corn 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Street Taco Corn Tortillas - 12.6oz/24ct
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Mission Gluten Free 4.5 Street Taco Size Yellow Corn Tortillas - 12.6oz/24ct
Xochitl Corn Chips Organic Mexican Style White Sea Salt - 12 Oz
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
Where to buy
Mccain Oh My Veg Sweetcorn Mexican Street Corn 200g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


