Is McCain Quick Cook Cut French Fried Potatoes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of dextrose, leavening

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fast cooking french fries present a mild potato flavor with a golden crisp exterior and tender interior; used as a side dish, in sandwiches, loaded with toppings, or added to casseroles. Customer reviews commonly note fast cook times and reliable crispness, while some report occasional uneven browning and size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Corn Starch, Rice Flour. Contains 2% or less of Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Oleoresin Paprika (color), Potato Starch, Rice Starch, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate Added To Maintain Color.

Check McCain Quick Cook Cut French Fried Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCain Quick Cook Cut French Fried Potatoes is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingOn The Go