Is McCain Quick Cook Hash Browns Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6), Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Nonfat Milk, Paprika Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Yellow Corn Flour.

Check McCain Quick Cook Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastMeal Prep