Is McCain Quick Cook Hash Browns Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • romano cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6), Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Nonfat Milk, Paprika Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Yellow Corn Flour.

Check McCain Quick Cook Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastMeal Prep