Is McCain Straight Cut Healthy Choice 1kg Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Straight-cut frozen fries offer a neutral savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior when baked or air-fried. Reviewers note consistent crispiness after proper cooking, convenient preparation, and suitability as a side or snack alongside burgers and sandwiches. Some report occasional uneven browning or texture variability across batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (97%), Canola Oil, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (450).

Check McCain Straight Cut Healthy Choice 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCain Straight Cut Healthy Choice 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking