Is Mccain Super Fries Straight Cut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Straight cut frozen fries offer a crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior with a neutral potato flavor. Commonly served as a side, snack, or party share, they bake or air fry evenly. Customer reviews note consistent cut and crispness, good value, and occasional variability in texture or doneness across batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Straight cut frozen fries offer a crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior with a neutral potato flavor. Commonly served as a side, snack, or party share, they bake or air fry evenly. Customer reviews note consistent cut and crispness, good value, and occasional variability in texture or doneness across batches.
Ingredients
Potato (97%), Canola Oil, Acidity Regulator (450), Dextrose
Check Mccain Super Fries Straight Cut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mccain Super Fries Straight Cut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Where to buy
Mccain Super Fries Straight Cut is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Frozen


