Is Mccain Super Fries Shoestring Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin-cut fries in a 900 g pack deliver a crisp exterior and light, tender interior when fried or oven-baked. Commonly used as a side for burgers and sandwiches, snacks, or party platters. Customer reviews note consistent thin cut and quick cooking; occasional comments also mention uneven browning or saltiness sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (95%), Canola Oil, Acidity Regulator (450), Dextrose

Check Mccain Super Fries Shoestring against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mccain Super Fries Shoestring is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking