Is McCain® Superfries® Sweet Potato Crinkle Cut Fries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crinkle-cut sweet potato fries with pronounced ridges, offering a sweet, toasted flavor and a contrast of crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly served as a side, snack, or appetizer alongside burgers and sandwiches. Reviewers often mention pleasant sweetness, variable crispness after baking or air-frying, and suitability for casual informal gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed), Modified Corn Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Dextrin, Pea Fibre, Molasses Powder (Refiners Syrup, Molasses), Salt, Baking Powder, Sodium Phosphate (To Retain Natural Colour), Paprika Extract, Tumeric Extract, Xanthan Gum, Corn Fibre

Check McCain® Superfries® Sweet Potato Crinkle Cut Fries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCain® Superfries® Sweet Potato Crinkle Cut Fries is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingBaking