Is McCain Superfries® Sweet Potato Plank Cut Fries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, pronounced flavor with a thicker plank cut that yields a crisp exterior and soft interior when properly cooked. Commonly served as a side for burgers, sandwiches, or as a dipper for sauces. Reviews note enjoyable sweetness and texture but mention variable crispness and better results from oven or air-frying.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed), Modified Corn Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Dextrin, Pea Fibre, Molasses Powder (Refiners Syrup, Molasses), Salt, Baking Powder, Sodium Phosphate (To Retain Natural Colour), Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract, Xanthan Gum, Corn Fibre

Check McCain Superfries® Sweet Potato Plank Cut Fries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCain Superfries® Sweet Potato Plank Cut Fries is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking