Is McCain Tasti Taters Buffalo Flavored Seasoned Shredded Potatoes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • contains 2% or less of dextrose, garlic powder, hot sauce

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Hot Sauce (Cayenne Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract (Color), Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate Added To Maintain Color, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Sugar

Check McCain Tasti Taters Buffalo Flavored Seasoned Shredded Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCain Tasti Taters Buffalo Flavored Seasoned Shredded Potatoes is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterMariano'sShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Granule

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking