Is McCann's® Imported Maple Brown Sugar Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.9 Oz. Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple-forward profile with caramel undertones and a chewy, hearty texture; commonly prepared as a quick microwave breakfast. Reviewers praise convenience and satisfying chew but note some find the sweetness pronounced. Often eaten hot at breakfast, topped with fruit or yogurt, and used for on-the-go mornings or as a snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Irish Oats, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Mono- And Diglycerides, Ferric Phosphate A Source Of Iron, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6) (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check McCann's® Imported Maple Brown Sugar Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.9 Oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

McCann's® Imported Maple Brown Sugar Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.9 Oz. Cup is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteHarris TeeterFry'sCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Breakfast Item · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go