This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is McCann's® Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.41 Oz. Cup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Ready to heat cup delivers a nutty, toasted flavor and a chewy, coarse texture reminiscent of steel cut porridge; consumers report it provides quick, hearty breakfasts, performs well with added fruit or sweeteners, and is praised for authentic mouthfeel and convenience, though some note variable cooking time and liquid preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Irish Oats, Whole Oat Flour, Calcium (a Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Mono- And Diglycerides, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6) (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check McCann's® Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.41 Oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCann's® Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.41 Oz. Cup is available at 6 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartCentral MarketIGAAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? McCann's® Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.41 Oz. Cup | Spoonful