Is McCann's® Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.41 Oz. Cup Vegan?

Description
Ready to heat cup delivers a nutty, toasted flavor and a chewy, coarse texture reminiscent of steel cut porridge; consumers report it provides quick, hearty breakfasts, performs well with added fruit or sweeteners, and is praised for authentic mouthfeel and convenience, though some note variable cooking time and liquid preferences.

Description
Ready to heat cup delivers a nutty, toasted flavor and a chewy, coarse texture reminiscent of steel cut porridge; consumers report it provides quick, hearty breakfasts, performs well with added fruit or sweeteners, and is praised for authentic mouthfeel and convenience, though some note variable cooking time and liquid preferences.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Irish Oats, Whole Oat Flour, Calcium (a Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Mono- And Diglycerides, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6) (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check McCann's® Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.41 Oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCann's® Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.41 Oz. Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCann's® Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.41 Oz. Cup is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


