Is McCann's® Imported Quick Cooking Rolled Oats Irish Oatmeal™ 16 oz. Box Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain irish oats

whole grain irish oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

McCann's Imported Quick Cooking Rolled Oats are a nutritious and convenient option for those seeking a wholesome breakfast. Made with whole grain oats, these oats are steamed and rolled to reduce cooking time, taking only 3 minutes to prepare. With no sodium or cholesterol, they are a heart-healthy choice. These quick cooking rolled oats are also kosher and made with non-GMO oats. Each 16 oz box contains 11 servings of oatmeal, offering a generous quantity. Customers rave about the delicious taste, describing it as the best oatmeal. Furthermore, they appreciate the oatmeal's zero salt, zero sugar, and high fiber content. Overall, McCann's Imported Quick Cooking Rolled Oats provide a satisfying and health-conscious breakfast option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Irish Oats

Check McCann's® Imported Quick Cooking Rolled Oats Irish Oatmeal™ 16 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCann's® Imported Quick Cooking Rolled Oats Irish Oatmeal™ 16 oz. Box is available at 20 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemCooking Base