Is Mom's Best Cereals Whole Grain Oatmeal, Quick Oats, 16 Oz Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain rolled oats

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture after quick preparation. Often used as hot porridge, base for overnight bowls, baking addition, or thickener in recipes. Reviewers commonly note fast cooking time, consistent results, and convenience, while some mention blandness without additions or toppings and minor texture complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats

Check Mom's Best Cereals Whole Grain Oatmeal, Quick Oats, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mom's Best Cereals Whole Grain Oatmeal, Quick Oats, 16 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Roll, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBakingMeal Prep