Is MCCANN'S INSTANT REGULAR FLAVOR IRISH OATMEAL, 11.8 OZ Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • oat flour
  • whole grain rolled irish oats

oat flour

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This instant variety delivers a mild, toasted-grain flavor and a smooth yet slightly chewy texture when prepared; reviewers often note its consistent, creamy finish and quick convenience. Common uses include warm breakfasts with toppings and as a base for savory porridges or quick snacks and desserts and simple meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Irish Oats, Oat Flour (Whole), Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), One Of The B Vitamins, Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check MCCANN'S INSTANT REGULAR FLAVOR IRISH OATMEAL, 11.8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MCCANN'S INSTANT REGULAR FLAVOR IRISH OATMEAL, 11.8 OZ is available at 5 retailers

WalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Breakfast Item · Dried

Flavor
NuttyMildNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking