Is Mcconnell's Chocolate Caramel Cookie Fine Ice Creams, Chocolate Caramel Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • egg yolks
  • non-fat milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter

sweetened condensed whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, GUITTARD COCOA, NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, EGG YOLKS, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT CARAMEL [SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, SEA SALT, PECTIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], SHORTBREAD COOKIES [WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, BUTTER, R.R. LOCHHEAD VANILLA, BAKING POWDER, KOSHER SALT], COFFEE

Check Mcconnell's Chocolate Caramel Cookie Fine Ice Creams, Chocolate Caramel Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go