Is Mcconnells, Ice Cream Rotating Seasonal, 16 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- egg yolks
- non-fat milk solids
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- chocolate cookies
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, GUITTARD COCOA, NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, EGG YOLKS, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHOCOLATE COOKIES [ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], RAW CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN], PEPPERMINT CANDIES [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BEET JUICE [FOR COLOR], TURMERIC, PEPPERMINT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], COFFEE, PEPPERMINT OIL
Check Mcconnells, Ice Cream Rotating Seasonal, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mcconnells, Ice Cream Rotating Seasonal, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mcconnells, Ice Cream Rotating Seasonal, 16 Ounce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


