Is McConnell's Whiskey/Pecan Pralines Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • eggs
  • organic egg yolks
  • non fat milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Cream , Milk , Cane Sugar , Non Fat Milk Solids , Organic Egg Yolks , Sea Salt , Caramel [ Corn Syrup , Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk , Sugar , Water , Butter , Sea Salt , Fruit Pectin ] , Pecan Pralines [ Pecans , Sugar , Coconut Oil , Salt , Corn Syrup , Butter ] , Whiskey , R . R . Lochhead Vanilla .

Check McConnell's Whiskey/Pecan Pralines Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McConnell's Whiskey/Pecan Pralines Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping