Is Mccormick Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered beef fat
  • beef fat
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

rendered beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Proteins and Wheat Gluten, Rendered Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Onion, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Spices (Including Black Pepper), Celery, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Beef Fat, Enriched Bleached Wheat flour (Wheat & Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor, Extractives of Garlic, and Extractives of Onion.

Check Mccormick Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mccormick Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketMeijer

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal PrepTopping